Privacy Policy

The Yoga Therapist complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information. We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection:

We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with Customers regarding our services through the Yoga Therapist website located at www.theyogatherapist.com.au (Website). We collect personal information:

  • from users – when they register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking form or purchase a membership;

  • when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used.

The kind of personal information we may collect includes your full name, email address, phone number, company name, If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

We do not collect credit/debit card information. All payments are processed and handled through https://stripe.com . For their privacy policy please refer to https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

 

Consent:

By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, agreeing to the Customer Terms and Conditions and/or using the Website you consent to us collecting, using your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:

We will use any personal information collected to provide our services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with purchasers, develop new services, enforce our terms and conditions with you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect or use it.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information).

 

Cookies:

We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

 

Access, correction and complaints:

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.

 

Transfer in certain circumstances:

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us  in your capacity as a customer ). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

 

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at lee.bacharadler@gmail.com.au

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

The yoga Therapist acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of all the Lands and Waters we now call Australia and I pay my respect to the Elders, Past, Present and Emerging

© The Yoga Therapist. All rights reserved 2023.

by 2MachDesigns.

Privacy Policy

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon